MARATHON READING
Amphitheater, Frank Ogawa Plaza: 11:00—6:00pm
Presented by Nomadic Press

Over 100 writers will each read three minutes of material alongside seven local musicians in a rolling, frenzied, lightning-fast, seven-hour marathon session. Frank Ogawa Plaza will be flooded with a cross section of Oakland’s finest word and musical artists, and the amazing Oakland Future Trio will be there throughout to keep the crowd moving.

(musical interlude)
HipHopforChange

3:00–4:00
(readers)

Jari Bradley
Lisa Cattrone
MK Chavez
Fred Dodsworth
Alicia Franco
Gina Gold
Freddy Gutierrez
Joel Landmine
Richard Loranger
Marguerite Munoz
Garrett Murphy
Isobel O’Hare
Lark Omura
Roberto F. Santiago
Ruby Spies 

(musical interlude)
Melissa Jones

4:00–5:00
(readers)

Shirley Acuna
Trey Amos
Terrilynn Cantlon
Elwin Cotman
Nancy Davenport
Grace Fondow
Ingrid Kier
Tureeda Mikell
Jesse Prado
Ella Schoefer-Wulf
Julian Shendelman
Bucky Sinister
DeShara Suggs-Joe
William Taylor Jr. 
René Vazquez

(musical interlude)

5:00–6:00
(readers)

Abe Becker
Caleilia
Casey Gardner
G. Macias Gusman
Nazelah Jamison
Kay
Seven Kelle
Indiana Pehlivanova
Apollo Poetry
Jaz Sufi
…and the Oakland Poet Laureates, five of them

(musical closing)
Azuah

in-house band
(all day)
Oakland Future Trio

(musical intro)
JPZ (HipHopforChange)

11:00–12:00
(readers)

Tatyana Brown
Peter Bullen
Derrick Carr
Sharon Coleman
Lisbeth Coiman
Joy Elan
Zack Haber
Hollie Hardy
Christine No
Mg Roberts
Cassandra Rockwood-Rice
Frederick Speers
Tavia Stewart
Harold Terezón
Lauren Traetto

(musical interlude)
Lake Lady

12:00–1:00
(readers)

Youssef Alaoui
Celeste Chan
Missy Church
Paul Corman-Roberts
Rohan DaCosta
Cassandra Dallett
nick johnson
Kimberly Kim
Phil Lumsden
Alexandra Naughton
Apollo Papafrangou
Harriet Poznansky
Daniel Riddle Rodriguez
Ricardo Tavarez
Andrew J. Thomas
Arisa White

(musical interlude)
Oakland Youth Choir

1:00–2:00
(readers)

Cyrus Armajani
Steven Black
Caleb
Jeff Chon
Soma Mei Sheng Frazier
Michelle Cruz Gonzales
Daphne Gottlieb
Suzy de Jesus Huerta
Laura Jew
Alexandra Kostoulas
Tomas Moniz
Keenan Norris
Yaccaira Salvatierra
Rochelle Spencer
Norma Liliana Valdez
Maw Shein Win
Amos White

(musical interlude)

2:00–3:00
(readers)

Audacious I Am
Fisayo Adeyeye
Miquila Alejandre
Tim Donnelly
Lorenz Mazon Dumuk
Tongo Eisen-Martin
J. K. Fowler
Lisa Gray
Rei Jackler
Melissa Jones
Vernon Keeve III
Aqueila Lewis
Fernando Meisenhalter
James J. Siegel
Julia Park Tracey