SUNDAY MAY 22, 2016

MULTIRACIAL AMERICAN LITERATURE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
Council Chambers: 11:00am—12:30pm
John R. Keene, Victor LaValle, Emily Raboteau, Justin Desmangles

SCREENING: AGRICULTURAL LABOR AND THE WPA
Hearing Room 1: 11:00am—12:15pm
Linda Norton, Nora Sweeney, Steve Dickison

THE NEW COMPANY TOWN
Hearing Room 2: 11:00am—12:15pm
Rachel Brahinsky, Ben Grant, Dan Lyons, Kara Platoni

SLAVERY: REALITY AND PERCEPTIONS
Hearing Room 3: 11:00am—12:00pm
Matthew Delmont, Shirley Ann Wilson Moore

REFORM VS. ABOLITION: FIXING OUR BROKEN PRISON SYSTEM
Hearing Room 4: 11:00am—12:00pm
Robin Levi, Cecily McMillan, Jessica Jackson Sloan

COMING OUT LIKE A PORN STAR
Dalziel Building, 250 Frank Ogawa Plaza: 11:00am—12:15pm
Cinnamon Maxxine, Chelsea Poe, Shar Rednour, Andre Shakti, Jackie Strano, Kitty Stryker, Madison Young

CONFESSIONS OF A NUMBER ONE SON: CHINESE-AMERICAN LITERATURE NOW
Laurel Book Store: 11:00am—12:15pm
Frank Chin, Genny Lim, Calvin McMillin

THE 100 YEAR CALL OF THE WILD
Hearing Room 3: 12:15—1:30pm
Tarnel Abbott, Iris Jamahl Dunkle, Steven Lavoie, Jay Williams, Jack Boulware

GLOBAL FICTION AND AMERICAN READERS
Hearing Room 4: 12:15—1:30pm
Mauro Javier Cardenas, Brad Johnson, Caille Millner, Oscar Villalon

LINES OF WORK
Hearing Room 1: 12:30—1:30pm
Pico Iyer, Leopold Froehlich

UTOPIAN THOUGHT TODAY
Hearing Room 2: 12:30—1:45pm
Russell Jacoby, Sarah Leonard, James Miller

THE POLICING CRISIS AND BLACK LIVES MATTER
Dalziel Building, 250 Frank Ogawa Plaza: 12:30—1:45pm
Justin Hansford, Rachel Herzing, George Lipsitz, Jordan T. Camp, Christina Heatherton

WORKING WRITERS
Chamber of Commerce: 12:30—1:45pm
Lucha Corpi, Mary Mackey, Maceo Montoya, Al Young, John Curl

THE FUTURE OF THE FAMILY
Laurel Book Store: 12:30—1:45pm
Marianne Cooper, Courtney Martin, Eveline Shen

SHOCKED: THE ADVENTURES OF MARY ROACH
Council Chambers: 12:45—1:45pm
Mary Roach in conversation with Jacob Ward

THE HANDS THAT FEED: CALIFORNIA FARMWORKERS, PAST AND PRESENT
Hearing Room 1: 1:45—3:00pm
David Bacon, Lori Flores, Dawn Mabalon, Gabriel Thompson

THE POET AND THE TSAR: ART AND POWER IN RUSSIA
Hearing Room 3: 1:45—3:00pm
Anastasia Edel, Grisha Freidin, Nariman Skakov, Artur Solomonov, Annemarie O'Brien

THE FBI'S WAR ON CULTURE
Hearing Room 4: 1:45—3:00pm
William J. Maxwell, Seth Rosenfeld, Frank B. Wilderson III, Justin Desmangles

SEX WORK IS WORK
Council Chambers: 2:00—3:00pm
Elizabeth Alice Clement, Melissa Gira Grant, Ramona Naddaff

WORK, FREEDOM, VIRTUE
Hearing Room 2: 2:00—3:15pm
Matthew B. Crawford, Steven Levine, B Scot Rousse

JUSTICE FOR THE YOUNG
Dalziel Building, 250 Frank Ogawa Plaza: 2:00—3:00pm
Elaine Brown, Dashka Slater

WORKING WITH OTHERS: CONVIVIAL RESEARCH
Chamber of Commerce: 2:00—3:15pm
Manuel Callahan, Stefano Harney, Fred Moten, Linda Norton

SONGS OF WORK AND STRUGGLE
Laurel Book Store: 2:00—3:00pm
Cecil Brown, Greil Marcus, Leopold Froehlich

RACE AND THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION: MICHAEL ERIC DYSON in conversation
Council Chambers: 3:15—4:15pm
Michael Eric Dyson in conversation with Theodore Ross

CULTURE, RACE, CLASS: CLASS IDENTITIES IN THE EAST BAY
Hearing Room 1: 3:15—4:30pm
Waldo Martin Jr., Shirley Ann Wilson Moore, Fred Setterberg, Chris Rhomberg

THE LABOR OF CREATIVITY
Hearing Room 3: 3:15—4:45pm
Tim Buckwalter, Jennifer DeVere Brody, Grant Faulkner, Michael Ray, Michael Sturtz

REVOLUTION IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Hearing Room 4: 3:15—4:15pm
Laura Secor, Susanne Pari

WORKING IN SILICON VALLEY
Dalziel Building, 250 Frank Ogawa Plaza: 3:15—4:45pm
Y-Vonne Hutchinson, Dan Lyons, Brad Stone, Anastasia Edel

THE UNCANNINESS OF ALTRUISM
Hearing Room 2: 3:30—4:45pm
Mary Doyno, Gary Kamiya, Larissa MacFarquhar, Morgan Meis

DEMOCRACY IS IN THE STREETS!
Chamber of Commerce: 3:30—4:30pm
Joshua Clover, Jodi Dean, James Miller, B Scot Rousse

FOUR POETS APPROACHING DUSK
Laurel Book Store: 3:30—4:45pm
Joshua Beckman, Brynn Saito, Arisa White, Matthew Zapruder

RACE, POLITICS, AND THE OBAMA PRESIDENCY
Council Chambers: 4:45—6:00pm
Jamelle Bouie, Jelani Cobb, Isaac Chotiner

EAST BAY POETICS: LOVE & DUTY
Hearing Room 4: 4:30—6:00pm
Elmaz Abinader, Sharon Coleman, Sharon Doubiago, Claire Ortalda, Floyd Salas, Al Young, Tony R. Rodriguez

THE LEGACY OF MALCOLM X
Hearing Room 1: 4:45—6:00pm
Hisham Aidi, Michael Eric Dyson, Justin Desmangles

RETHINKING REENTRY
Hearing Room 2: 5:00—6:00pm
Abayomi Brame, Kevin McCracken, Eric Taylor

LABOR IN OAKLAND: FROM THE '46 GENERAL STRIKE TO TODAY
Hearing Room 3: 5:00—6:00pm
Fred Glass, Chris Rhomberg, Carmen Rojas, Bill Sokol

UNDERVALUED, INVISIBLE: DOMESTIC & EMOTIONAL LABOR
Dalziel Building, 250 Frank Ogawa Plaza: 5:00—6:00pm
Arlie Hochschild, Katie Quan, Ruth Rosen, Deirdre English

JOURNALISM AND DIGITAL MEDIA
Laurel Book Store: 5:00—6:00pm
Clara Jeffery, Theodore Ross, Jamil Smith

MARATHON READING
Amphitheater, Frank Ogawa Plaza: 11:00am—6:00pm

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING
Stage and Craft Workshops: 11:00am—5:00pm


Getting There

Clay Street Garage (1414 Clay St, Oakland) is open and available the day of the Festival for a flat fee of $5 for the day.

You can also reach City Hall by the 12th Street/City Center BART station and AC Transit lines at the 14th Street/Broadway stops.

 

Lead Image: Parade for opening of Western Pacific Railroad, Oakland, 1865. Courtesy Oakland Public Library, Oakland History Room.