Photos by Nora Lowinsky, unless otherwise noted.

SATURDAY MAY 30, 2015, 6PM - 8PM
OPENING PLENARY
Keynote Address: Lewis Lapham
Reading Oakland: Stories from our City's Literary Past

SUNDAY MAY 31, 2015

LOST LANDSCAPES OF OAKLAND
Council Chambers: 11am—12:30pm
Presented by Rick Prelinger and Alex Cruse

ALEXANDER COCKBURN: A RADICAL LIFE
Hearing Room 1: 11am—12pm
Bruce Anderson, Frank Bardacke, Joe Paff

MANHATTANIZATION OF OAKLAND'S LITERARY SCENE
Presented by PEN Oakland
Hearing Room 2: 11am—12pm
Judy Juanita, Tennessee Reed, Tony R. Rodriguez, Floyd Salas, Al Young

BAY LIT 101
Presented by Litquake
Hearing Room 3: 11am—12pm
Kim Bancroft, Jerry Cimino, Benjamin Griffin, Steve Lavoie

FICTION AND CIVIL WAR
Hearing Room 4: 11am—12pm
Mark Danner, Anthony Marra, Nayomi Munaweera

AFFIRMING EXISTENCE THROUGH ART
Laurel Book Store: 11am—12pm
Ian Davis, Zakiya Harris, Dom Jones, Karen Seneferu

LAKE MERRITT AND UTOPIA
Hearing Room 1: 12:15—1:15pm
Veronica Graham, Benjamin Grant, Pendarvis Harshaw

VOICES: POETRY
Hearing Room 2: 12:15—1:15pm
Will Alexander, Greg Mahrer, Tennessee Reed, Matthew Zapruder

THE LABOR OF FOOD
Presented by UC PRESS
Hearing Room 3: 12:15—1:15pm
Julie Guthman, Seth M. Holmes, Dana Perls

THE GENIUS OF THE METROPOLIS
Hearing Room 4: 12:15—1:30pm
Vikram Chandra, Leo Hollis, Gary Kamiya, Kathryn Myers

FICTIONAL HISTORIES
Laurel Book Store: 12:15—1:15pm
Molly Antopol, Maria Hummel, Michael McGriff, J.M. Tyree 

VOICES: BEN FONG-TORRES in conversation with DERK RICHARDSON
Council Chambers 12:45—1:30pm

OAKLAND WRITERS RECONSIDERED
Hearing Room 1: 1:30—2:15pm
Stacy Carlson, Aleta George, Dorothy Lazard

LOST UTOPIAS: TEXAS AND IRELAND
Hearing Room 3: 1:30—2:15pm
Roger D. Hodge, Linda Norton

OAKLAND GROWN
Laurel Book Store: 1:30—2:15pm
Rod Campbell, Novella Carpenter, Zac Unger

VOICES: RECENT AMERICAN FICTION
Council Chambers: 1:45—2:30pm
Adam Johnson, Jenny Offill

QUESTION EVERYTHING
Hearing Room 2: 1:45—3pm
Simon Critchely, Mark Greif, Frank B. Wilderson, III

THE RESHAPING OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
Presented by ZYZZYVA
Hearing Room 4: 1:45—3pm
Paul Beatty, Vanessa Hua, Héctor Tobar

VOICES: FICTION
Hearing Room 1: 2:30—3:15pm
Akhil Sharma, Ayelet Waldman

BUILDING A FOOD LITERATE SOCIETY
Presented by UC Press
Hearing Room 3: 2:30—3:15pm
Kiera Butler, Anna Lappé, Kim O’Donnel, Naomi Starkman

WRITING SEX
Laurel Book Store: 2:30—3:30pm
Melanie Abrams, Leslie C. Bell, Tracy Clark-Flory, Maria Dahvana Headley

VOICES: EDWIDGE DANTICAT in conversation with László Jakab Orsós
Council Chambers: 2:45—3:30pm

LITERARY JOURNALS: A NEW GOLDEN AGE?
Hearing Room 1: 3:30—4:30pm
Roger D. Hodge, Clara Jeffery, David Rose

RADICAL CITIES/RADICAL LIVES
Hearing Room 2: 3:30—4:30pm
Elaine Brown, Astra Taylor, Frank B. Wilderson, III

WHAT IS GENTRIFICATION?
Hearing Room 3: 3:30—4:30pm
Lance Freeman, Malo André Hutson, Gordon Young

FAITH AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Hearing Room 4: 3:30—4:30pm
Gregory Jordan, Reverend Dr. Harold R. Mayberry

PRESS THE POLICE
Presented by Mother Jones
Laurel Book Store: 3:45—4:30pm
Jaeah Lee, Lateefah Simon, Ali Winston

VOICES: TRACY K. SMITH in conversation with Matthew Zapruder
Council Chambers: 3:45—4:30pm

QUESTION BRIDGE
Hearing Room 1: 4:45—6pm
Chris Johnson

WHISTLEBLOWING AND TRUTH-TELLING
Hearing Room 2: 4:45—6pm
Kathleen McClellan, Eyal Press, Eric Schmitt

FIGHTIN’ WORDS: PEN Oakland presents Oakland Out Loud
Hearing Room 3: 4:45—6pm
Lucille Lang Day, Judy Juanita, Genny Lim, Ruben Llamas, Floyd Salas

MULTICULTURALISM OR POLITICAL CORRECTNESS?
Presented by the Before Columbus Foundation
Hearing Room 4: 4:45—6pm
Lorna Dee Cervantes, David Meltzer, Gundars Strads, Armond White, Shawn Wong

CLOSING REMARKS: WHAT MAKES A CITY?
Council Chambers: 4:45—6pm
Simon Critchley, Leo Hollis, Khafre James, Reverend Dr. Harold R. Mayberry, Dashka Slater, Atra Taylor

PLAZA PROGRAMMING

Children’s Area

11:00—11:30 Oakland Public Library, Reading Favorite Children’s Stories

11:30—12:00 Fairyland Presents: Tweedle-dee

12:00—12:30 Chapter 510: What if an Artist Ruled the World
Chapter 510 and North Oakland Community Charter School students read from What if an Artist Ruled the World/Si un artista dirigiera el mundo

1:00—1:30 Fairyland Presents: Little Miss Muffet

1:30—2:00 Oakland Public Library, Reading Favorite Children’s Stories

2:00—2:30 Fairyland Presents: Tweedle-dee

2:30—3:00 Oakland Public Library, Reading Favorite Children’s Stories

3:00—3:30 Kate Schatz and Miriam Klein Stahl read from Rad American Women A—Z 

3:30—4:00 Fairyland Presents: Little Miss Muffet

Amphitheater

11:00—12:00 Oakland Youth Chorus, Miracle Chorus

12:00—1:00 Oakland School for the Arts Classical Guitarist Ensemble

1:00—2:00 HipHop4Change presents: Dizzy, J-Mal, Khafre Jay

2:00—3:00 Oakland Youth Chorus, Concert Chorus

3:00—4:00 DJ Simmons

4:00—5:00 HipHop4Change presents: Breathless, Golden Age, Dom Jones

CLOSING PARTY

Sunday May 31, 2015, 8pm
XOXO Nightclub, 201 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607
Performance by Critchley and Simmons

Getting There

Clay Street Garage (1414 Clay St, Oakland) is open and available the day of the Festival for a flat fee of $5 for the day.

You can also reach City Hall by the 12th Street/City Center BART station and AC Transit lines at the 14th Street/Broadway stops.