2017 Festival Programming


Opening Night and keynote address
May 20th, 2017

This year's Festival will kick off with a keynote address by Danielle Allen at 5pm on Saturday May 20th at Oakland City Hall: “It Is the Right of the People….” 

Professor Allen writes, "Too often we dismiss the Declaration of Independence and other expressions of shared American ideals as expressions of the antiquated values of a society dependent on patriarchy and racial domination. In fact, the first people to make use of the Declaration of Independence for other political purposes were abolitionists like African American Prince Hall. The Declaration of Independence offers a brilliant account of the meaning of political equality and how to get it, one that we can and should tap into in the present as we seek to restore health to our democracy."

This event is free and open to the public.

Her address will be followed by a gala reception from 6:30-8pm for our panelists and supporters at the Starline Social Club. This is an opportunity for you to meet the more than 100 novelists, journalists, philosophers, poets, artists, and editors participating this year, from Danielle Allen to Sheryl Oring to Mistah F.A.B., privately and in person, over the Starline’s delicious cocktails and food—all while supporting the Oakland Book Festival’s present and future efforts!

The Starline is located in a three story Victorian building on the corner of MLK and West Grand Avenue in Oakland, just a 10-minute walk from City Hall. Host to some of the most creative and engaged people in the Bay Area, the Starline has also been a friend to the Oakland Book Festival since day one.

The gala at the Starline Social Club will continue with a general admission party starting at 8pm. There will be mercifully few readings, many musical performances, and non-stop dancing from 8pm-2am.

Reserve Your Tickets For These Starline Events here


2017 Festival Day-of Programming
May 21st, 2017


I WISH TO SAY

Sheryl Oring
Mezzanine  |  11:00am–4:00pm
 

THE JUMPSUIT PROJECT

Sherrill Roland
City Hall  |  11:00am–6:00pm
 

TRUMP AND THE WORKING CLASS

Arlie Hochschild in conversation with Clara Jeffery
Council Chambers  |  11:00am–12:15pm
 

MEMES AND THE MEDIASCAPE

Cara DeFabio · Kat Lo · Caroline Sinders · Helen Tseng
Moderated By: Dorothy Santos
Hearing Room 1  |  11:00am–12:15pm
 

RACE, ETHNICITY, AND THE NEW AMERICAN LITERATURE

Chris Jackson · Ishmael Reed
Moderated By: Justin Desmangles
Presented by: BCF
Hearing Room 2  |  11:00am–12:15pm


THE REVOLUTION WILL BE ACCESSIBLE

Stacey Milbern · Dolores Tejada · Esme Wang
Moderated By: Caleb Luna
Hearing Room 3  |  11:00am–12:15pm
 

THE FUTURE OF THE ECONOMY

Sandhya Anantharaman · Jan English-Lueck · Natalie Foster · Sean Kline
Moderated By: Ben Tarnoff
Hearing Room 4 | 11:00am–12:15pm


GENTRIFICATION AND THE oAKLAND HOUSING CRISIS

Lin Chin · Saneta deVuono-powell · Robert Stahl
Dalziel Building | 11:00am–12:15pm
 

WHAT IS SOCIAL JUSTICE?

John Curl · Tennessee Reed · Floyd Salas
Moderated By: Tony R. Rodriguez
Presented By: PEN Oakland
Chamber of Commerce  |  11:00am–12:15pm


STATE OF CONFUSION

Susan Griffin · Vanessa Hua · Ismail Muhammad · Matthew Zapruder
Moderated By: Oscar Villalon
Presented By: ZYZZYVA
Laurel Book Store  |  11:00am–12:15pm
 

ON INEQUALITY: A CONVERSATION

Judith Butler · Angela Davis
Moderated By: Ramona Naddaff
Council Chambers  |  12:30pm–1:45pm


FREE PRESS AND FAKE NEWS

Roger Hodge · Clara Jeffery · Sarah Leonard · Nick Miller
Moderated By: Ben Tarnoff
Hearing Room 1  |  12:30pm–1:45pm


ENVISIONING EQUITY IN THE ARTS

Anyka Barber · Dena Beard · Patricia Maloney
Moderated By: Shannon Jackson
Hearing Room 2  |  12:30pm–1:45pm
 

TWENTY YEARS OF STORYTELLING

Yiyun Li · Anthony Marra · Michael Ray
Moderated By: Manjula Martin
Presented By: Zoetrope: All-Story
Hearing Room 3  |  12:30pm–1:45pm


INDIGENOUS PEOPLES' RIGHTS TODAY

Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz · Sam Levin · Vincent Medina
Moderated By: Malcolm Margolin
Presented By: Heyday Books
Hearing Room 4  |  12:30pm–1:45pm
 

LEADERSHIP AND THE LITERARY COMMUNITY

Samantha Giles · Anisse Gross · Trisha Low · Medaya Ocher · Arisa White
Moderated By: Marisa Siegel
Presented By: The Rumpus
Dalziel Building  |  12:30pm–1:45pm
 

HERE AND THERE: A POETRY READING

Arif Gamal · Jesse Nathan · giovanni singleton
Laurel Book Store  |  12:30pm–1:45pm


ON EQUALITY: A CONVERSATION

Danielle Allen in conversation with Mark Greif
Council Chambers  |  2:00pm–3:15pm
 

RACE AND PLACE IN THE BAY AREA

Donte Clark · Pendarvis Harshaw · Amir Soltani
Moderated By: Tamara Alvarado
Presented By: California Humanities
Hearing Room 1  |  2:00pm–3:15pm
 

SUBLIME ECONOMIES: ART, MONEY, MARKETS

Frederick Dolan · John Zarobell
Moderated By: Eric Martin
Hearing Room 2  |  2:00pm–3:15pm


STAIRWAY TO TOLKIEN: A ROCK LEGACY

Alan Forbes · Diego Gonzalez · Tyler Green · Wendy Stonehenge
Moderated By: Jack Boulware
Presented By: Litquake
Hearing Room 3  |  2:00pm–3:15pm
 

JAMES BALDWIN: FREEDOM STRUGGLE AND BLUES IMPULSE

Ed Pavlic · Shana Redmond · Ishmael Reed · Quincey Troupe
Moderated By: Justin Desmangles
Presented By: BCF
Hearing Room 4  |  2:00pm–3:15pm
 

ARTS ADVOCACY AFTER GHOST SHIP

Erin Baldassari · Sharmi Basu · Van Dell · Stephen DeCaprio
Moderated By: Sam Lefebvre
Dalziel Building  |  2:00pm–3:15pm
 

SYRIA AND THE PROBLEM OF US POLICY

Ziad Aljamal · Brace Belden · Reese Erlich
Chamber of Commerce|  2:00pm–3:15pm


THE MAKINGS OF AN AUTHOR

Laura Albert in conversation with Seumas Raibéart Coutts
Council Chambers  |  3:30pm–4:30pm


BLACK RADICAL AESTHETICS & VISIBILITY

Rodney Barnette · Sadie Barnette
Moderated By: Sampada Aranke
Hearing Room 1  |  3:30pm–4:30pm


PRISON: RACE, TERROR, INJUSTICE

Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve · Daniel Hartnett Norland
Moderated By: Eric Taylor
Presented By: Stanford University Press
Hearing Room 2  |  3:30pm–4:30pm


ON IN-BETWEENNESS

Jeff Chang · Luna Malbroux
Moderated By: Dorothy Santos
Hearing Room 3  |   3:30pm–4:30pm


RECLAIMING THE COMMONS OF CONTEMPORARY ART

Mauricio Marcin Alvarez · Angela ‘Mictlanxochitl’ Anderson · Sofía Córdova
Presented By: MATATU
Hearing Room 4  |  3:30pm–4:30pm

MONEY MAKES YOU MEAN

Dacher Keltner · Jarrett Kobek
Moderated By: B Scot Rousse
Dalziel Building  |  3:30pm–4:30pm


DIRECT ACTION

Cat Brooks · L.A. Kauffman · Sarah Leonard
Chamber Of Commerce  |  3:30pm–4:30pm


I AM NOT WHO YOU THINK I AM: THE IMPACT OF RACIAL PROFILING ON BAY AREA YOUTH

Jada Carter · Lorenzo Lewis · Grace Mwamba · Isabela Vanier
Presented By: Youth Speaks
Laurel Book Store  |  3:30pm–4:30pm
 

BOB DYLAN AND THE NOBEL PRIZE CONTROVERSY

Joshua Clover · Penelope Houston Quincy Troupe
Moderated By: Justin Desmangles
Presented By: BCF
Council Chambers  |  4:45pm–6:00pm
 

BORDERS, BOUNDARIES, AND THE WALL

Guillermo Galindo · Roger Hodge · Ronald Rael
Moderated By: Gregory Hurcomb
Hearing Room 1  |  4:45pm–6:00pm
 

FINANCE CAPITAL AND DEMOCRACY

Ivan Ascher · Wendy Brown
Presented ByZone Books
Hearing Room 2  |  4:45pm–6:00pm


ACTS OF THE APOSTLES

Rev. Deborah L. Johnson · Fr. Aidan McAleenan · Rashid Patch
Moderated By: Rev. Brian K. Woodson, Sr.
Hearing Room 3  |  4:45pm–6:00pm
 

CURATING THE BLACK ART CANON

Erica Deeman · Duane Deterville · Emory Douglas · Karen Seneferu
Moderated By: Dorothy Lazard
Hearing Room 4  |  4:45pm–6:00pm


HIP-HOP AND SOCIAL JUSTICE

Mistah F.A.B. · Alia Sharrief · MADlines · Int’l Hay Sús
Moderated By: Nastia Voynovskaya
Dalziel Building  |  4:45pm–6:00pm
 

THE NEW RED SCARE: MUSLIMS UNDER SURVEILLANCE AND PERSECUTION

Hatem Bazian · Sohail Daulatzai · Arun Kundnani
Chamber of Commerce  |  4:45pm–6:00pm


WHO BELONGS IN THIS AMERICA?

Sara Campos · Reyna Grande · Manar Harb · Andrew Lam · Bahar Mirhosseini · Deema Shehabi
Moderated By: Elmaz Abinader
Presented By: PEN Oakland
Laurel Book Store  |  4:45pm–6:00pm